Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Email
Johnson, Tyson Principal tysonjohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Etchison, Christin Assistant Principal (HS) christinetchison@ccs.k12.nc.us
McFarlin, Carmen Assistant Principal (MS) carmenmcfarlin@ccs.k12.nc.us

Clerical Staff

name title email
McArthur, Arline Bookkeeper arlinemcarthur@ccs.k12.nc.us
White, Angelic Administrative Assistant angelicwhite@ccs.k12.nc.us
Little, Michele Data Manager michelelittle@ccs.k12.nc.us
Chadwick, Tamisha Attendance Clerk tamishachadwick@ccs.k12.nc.us
Britton, Deanna Receptionist deannabritton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Peterson, Sharon Medicine Clerk sharone.peterson@ccs.k12.nc.us

Student Services Staff

Name Title Email
Lewis, Pamela Guidance Counselor, MS pamelalewis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Bradshaw, Geraldine Guidance Counselor, HS geraldinebradshaw@ccs.k12.nc.us
McDowell, Jeanine School Nurse jeaninemcdowell-conormon@ccs.k12.nc.us
Johnson, Kathie Psychologist kathiejohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Pierce-Ford, Marissa Social Worker marissapierce-ford@ccs.k12.nc.us

Support Staff

Name Title Email
Royal, Tonya Restorative Justice Center tonyaroyal@ccs.k12.nc.us
Deputy Knippenberg SRO miltonknippenberg@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smallwood, Jason Safe Schools Coordinator jasonsmallwood@ccs.k12.nc.us
Vaughn, Natasha Media Specialist natashavaughn@ccs.k12.nc.us
Clark, Kety HS Dean of Academics ketyclark@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade

Name Title Email
Smalls, Erica Science ericasmalls@ccs.k12.nc.us
Plotts, Stacy Social Studies stacyplotts@ccs.k12.nc.us
Rankin-Brown, Jennifer Math jenniferrankinbrown@ccs.k12.nc.us
Remo, Jennifer ELA jenniferremo@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade

Name Title Email
Howard, Geneva Math genevahoward@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lawrence-Reid, Aisha Social Studies aishalawrence-reid@ccs.k12.nc.us
Hamilton, Candace ELA candacehamilton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sutherland, Kerene Science kerenesutherland@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade

Name Title Email
Burns, Andrea Science andreaburns@ccs.k12.nc.us
Cooper, Terri Math terricooper@ccs.k12.nc.us
Rivers, Cynthia ELA cynthiarivers@ccs.k12.nc.us
Willette, Alexander Social Studies alexanderwillette@ccs.k12.nc.us

CTE Department

Name Title Email
Elliott, Flora CTE Facilitator floraelliott@ccs.k12.nc.us
Montalvo, Jahaira CTE HS jahairamontalvo@ccs.k12.nc.us
Christian, Kim CTE MS kimchristian@ccs.k2.nc.us

Cultural Arts Department

Name Title Email
Walter, Kaylyn Band kaylynwalter@ccs.k12.nc.us
Palmer, Robin Dance robinpalmer@ccs.k12.nc.us
Swoope, Janice Orchestra janiceswoope@ccs.k12.nc.us
Johnson, April Theater Arts apriljohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jones, Veronda Visual Arts verondajones@ccs.k12.nc.us
Agee-Boyce, Temoni Vocal Music temoniagee-boyce@ccs.k12.nc.us

English Department

Name Title Email
Tedder, Christen English I christentedder@ccs.k12.nc.us
Porter, Stacia English II/AP Lang staciaporter@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smallwood, Elizabeth English III/IV /AP Lit elizabethsmallwood@ccs.k12.nc.us

ESL Department

Name Title Email
Rodriguez, Franco ESL francorodriguez@ccs.k12.nc.us

Exceptional Children's Department

Name Title Email
Stubbs, Crystal AIG crystalstubbs@ccs.k12.nc.us
Brackins, Delma EC Case Teacher delmabrackins@ccs.k12.nc.us
Miles, Triahnna SLD - EC General Curriculum triahnnamiles@ccs.k12.nc.us
Harper, Vincent SLD - EC General Curriculum vincentharper@ccs.k12.nc.us
McFadyen, Patrena Behavior Interventionist patrenamcfadyen@ccs.k12.nc.us
Terracciano, Jamie Speech jamieterracciano@ccs.k12.nc.us

Foreign Language Department

Name Title Email
Packman, Shara Latin sharapackman@ccs.k12.nc.us
Abarca, Walter Spanish walterabarca@ccs.k12.nc.us

Math Department

Name Title Email
Elliott, Audra Math II/IV audraelliott@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lindo, Jerome Math I jeromelindo@ccs.k12.nc.us
Wiles, Donna Math III/Pre-Cal donnawiles@ccs.k12.nc.us

Physical Education

Name Title Email
Carter, Pamela 6th - 8th pamelacarter@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lightfoot, Marie 6th - 8th mlightfoot@ccs.k12.nc.us
Snow, Dontrell 9th - 12th dontrellsnow@ccs.k12.nc.us

Science Department

Name Title Email
Dawson, Helenea Earth/Environmental Science heleneadawson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Stewart, Teresa Chemistry/Physical Science teresastewart@ccs.k12.nc.us
Chavis, Dennis Biology dennischavis@ccs.k12.nc.us

Social Studies Department

Name Title Email
Pearce, David World History/Psychology davidpearce@ccs.k12.nc.us
Weaver, Tatum Civics/American History/AP Gov/AP US History tatumweaver@ccs.k12.nc.us
Patterson, Learor American History/Civics/African American Studies learorPatterson@ccs.k12.nc.us

Custodial Department

Name Title Email
Wharwood, Anthony Head Custodian anthonywharwood@ccs.k12.nc.us
Teel, James Custodian jamesteel@ccs.k12.nc.us
Wallace, Barbara Custodian barbarawallace@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kelly, Cynthia Custodian cynthiakelly@ccs.k12.nc.us
Carroll, Demetrius Custodian demetriuscarroll@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smith, Cleothis Custodian cleothissmith@ccs.k12.nc.us

Cafeteria Staff

Name Title Email
Parker, Michael Manager cn411@ccs.k12.nc.us
Pugh, Maritza Assistant Manager maritzapugh@ccs.k12.nc.us