Staff Directory
Administration
- 1.
- Allen, Latreicia Dr.
- Principal
- latreiciaallen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Dorman, Bobby
- 6th Grade Assistant Principal/Athletic Director
- bobbydorman@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Kappell, Maria Dr.
- 7th Grade Assistant Principal
- mariakappell@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 4.
- Green, John
- 8th Grade Assistant Principal
- johngreen@ccs.k12.nc.us
Office/Support Staff
- 1.
- Bent, Dwight
- Bookkeeper
- dwightbent@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Branch-Cooper, Shakeena
- Administrative Assistant to the Principal/Discipline Clerk/Web Manager
- shakeenabranch-cooper@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Brewer, Deborah
- Teacher Assistant
- deborahbrewer@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 4.
- Dunbar, Earl
- SRO
- earldunbar@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 5.
- Jackson, Florene
- 50 % Media Clerk
- florenejackson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 6.
- Kilpatrick,Gregory
- Permanent Substitute
- gregorykilpatrick@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 7.
- Loes, Cheryl
- 50% Clerk
- cherylloes@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 8.
- Mapp, Tinna
- Clerk
- tinnamapp@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 9.
- Mattocks, Gloria
- Media Coordinator
- gloriamattocks@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 10.
- Peterson, Brittney
- Data Manager
- brittneypeterson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 11.
- Ray, Arona
- Safe Schools Coordinator
- aronaray@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 12.
- Riddick, Aicha
- Front Office Clerk
- aichariddick@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 13.
- Smith, Teresa
- Restorative Justice Facilitator/Girls & Boys Track
- teresasmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 14.
- Walkup, Crystal
- Nurse
- crystalwalkup@ccs.k12.nc.us
Student/Teacher Support
- 1.
- Bandy, ShaNya
- Social Worker
- shanyabandy@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Borresen, Chelle
- Speech Pathologist
- chelleborresen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Frazier, Cristen
- Instructional Coach
- cristenfrazier@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 4.
- Holland, Jenny
- Occupational Therapist
- jennyholland@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 5.
- Howard, Shaunee
- Instructional Coach (Thursdays)
- shauneehoward@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 6.
- Maples, Aliena
- 7th Grade School Counselor
- alienamaples@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 7.
- Mauntel, Lindsey
- 50% Guidance Counselor
- lindseymauntel@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 8.
- McILnay, Kevin
- 8th Grade School Counselor
- kevinmcilnay@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 9.
- Perkins, Michelle
- Military Family Liaison
- mperkins9@magellanfederal.com
- 10.
- Sandoval, Mercy
- ESL Teacher
- mercysandoval@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 11.
- Senter, Jennifer
- AIG Consultant
- jennifersenter@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 12.
- TBD
- School Psychologist
- 13.
- Tucker, Robianna
- 6th Grade School Counselor
- robiannatucker@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 14.
- Wheeler, Tanika
- School Social Worker
- tanikawheeler@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 15.
- Whisnant, Kathryn
- AIG Diagnostician
- kathrynwhisnant@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 16.
- Wiegand, Barbara
- AIG Diagnostician
- barbarawiegand@ccs.k12.nc.us
Elective Teachers
- 1.
- Arce Ramos, Iris
- Spanish Teacher
- irisarceramos@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Boore, Alison
- Band Teacher/Pep Band Coach
- alisonboore@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Brickhouse, Ana
- CTE Teacher
- anabrickhouse@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 4.
- Carver, Brittany
- Chorus Teacher
- brittanythompson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 5.
- Crosbie, Jeffrey
- Art Teacher
- jeffreycrosbie@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 6.
- Grimsley-Brewer, Lisa
- PE & Health Teacher/Volleyball Coach
- lisagrimsleybrewer@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 7.
- Kenworthy, Erol
- PE & Health Teacher/Football & Softball Coach
- erolkenworthy@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 8.
- McDonald, Tarchanna
- STEM
- tarchannamcdonald@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 9.
- Nelson-Johnson, Domonique
- CTE Teacher
- domoniquenelson-johnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 10.
- Omoruyi, Sherryann
- CTE Teacher
- sherryannomoruyi@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 11.
- Savoy, Brittany
- P.E. Teacher/Girls & Boys Track
- brittanysavoy@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 12.
- Starling, Richard
- Band Teacher
- richardstarling@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 13.
- Stiteler, Kristin
- Orchestra Teacher
- kristinstiteler@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 14.
- Vacant
- CTE
EC
- 1.
- Anoliefo, Victor
- 8Th Grade AU Teacher
- victoranoliefo@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Bailey, Elizabeth
- EC Support Assistant
- elizabethbailey@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Best, Aliya
- 6th Grade AU Teacher
- aliyabest@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
- 4.
- Boone, Sierra
- AU Self-Contained Teacher
- sierraboone@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 5.
- Brady, Melissa
- 8th Grade AU Teacher Assistant
- melissabrady@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 6.
- Faircloth, Carrie
- 6th Grade AU Teacher Assistant
- carriefaircloth@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
- 7.
- Goodman, Renee
- EC Co-op
- reneegoodman@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea, Navigators, Blockade
- 8.
- Johnson, Cassandra
- EC Co-op Teacher
- cassandrajohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Vikings
- 9.
- Munn, Tracey
- Resource
- traceymunn@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 10.
- Patterson, Lisa
- EC Co-op
- lisapatterson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea Explorers
- 11.
- Robles, Jessica
- 8th Grade AU Teacher Assistant
- jessicarobles@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Swashbucklers
- 12.
- Singleton, Bridget
- 7th Grade AU Teacher
- bridgetsingleton@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 13.
- Tillman, Quenna
- Exceptional Children Case Manager
- quennatillman@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 14.
- Vacant
- AU Extend Teacher
- 15.
- Waugh, Maria
- EC Co-op
- mariawaugh@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Swashbucklers
- 16.
- Williams, Theresa
- 7th Grade AU Assistant
- theresawilliams@ccs.k12.nc.us
6th Grade Teachers
- 1.
- Benjamin-Clarke, Taneisha
- 6th Grade ELA
- taneishabenjamin-clarke@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Adventurers
- 2.
- Caine, Nancy
- 6th Grade Social Studies/Forensics Coach
- nancycaine@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Vikings
- 3.
- Frye, Amiraka
- 6th Grade ELA
- amirakafrye@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Vikings
- 4.
- Gilchrist, David
- 6th Grade Social Studies
- davidgilchrist@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Adventurers
- 5.
- Hamilton, Benjamin
- 6th Grade Science
- benjaminhamilton@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Vikings
- 6.
- Hantz, Danielle
- 6th Grade Math
- daniellehantz@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Adventurers
- 7.
- Love, Dr. Timothy
- 6th Grade ELA
- timothylove@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
- 8.
- McGlothlin, Shelby
- 6th Grade Social Studies
- shelbymcglothlin@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
- 9.
- Modlin, Cynthia
- 6th Grade Math
- cynthiamodlin@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Vikings
- 10.
- Moore-Allen, Donald
- 6th Grade Science
- donaldmooreallen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Adventurers
- 11.
- Powlen, Aaron
- 6th Grade Math
- aaronpowlen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
- 12.
- Robinson, Angelica
- 6th Grade Science
- angelicarobinson@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Captains
7th Grade Teachers
- 1.
- Alam, Reza
- 7th Grade Math
- rezaalam@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea Explorers
- 2.
- Cordoza, Courtney
- 7th Grade Social Studies
- courtneycordoza@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Navigators
- 3.
- Crumb, Jolonda
- 7th Grade Social Studies
- jolondacrumb@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Blockade Runners
- 4.
- Fields, Nefertiti
- 7th Grade Math
- nefertitifields@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Blockade Runners
- 5.
- Kegel, Cori
- 7th Grade ELA
- corikegel@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Blockade Runners
- 6.
- Lee, Grace
- 7th Grade Social Studies
- gracelee@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea Explorers
- 7.
- Lewis-Christian, Tamara
- 7th Grade Science
- tamaralewis-christian@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea Explorers
- 8.
- Memoli, John
- 7th Grade ELA
- johnmemoli@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Deep Sea Explorers
- 9.
- Ringrose, Jacquelyn
- 7th Grade Science
- jacquelynringrose@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Navigators
- 10.
- Smith, Nakia
- 7th Grade Science
- nakiasmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Blockade Runners
- 11.
- Stone, Martha
- 7th Grade Math
- marthastone@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Navigators
- 12.
- Zarate, Emily
- 7th Grade ELA
- emilyzarate@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Navigators
8th Grade Teachers
- 1.
- Allen-Moore, Tara
- 8th Grade Math
- taramoore-allen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Sharks
- 2.
- Antonides, Caitlin
- 8th Grade ELA
- caitlinantonides@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Swashbucklers
- 3.
- Appollonio, Michael
- 8th Grade Social Studies
- michaelappllonio@ccs.12.nc.us
- Sharks
- 4.
- Briones, Royette
- 8th Grade Science
- royettebriones@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Sharks
- 5.
- Carillo, Johnrey
- 8th Grade Math I
- johnreycarillo@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Math I
- 6.
- Cruz-Colon, Angelica
- 8th Grade ELA
- angelicacolon@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Sharks
- 7.
- Cuen, Sherry
- 8th Grade Social Studies
- sherrycuen@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Swashbucklers
- 8.
- Hassell, Charles
- 8th Grade ELA
- charleshassell@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Privateers
- 9.
- Hohman, Cynthia
- 8th Grade Math
- cynthiahohman@ccs. k12.nc.us
- Privateers
- 10.
- Madden, James
- 8th Grade Math
- jamesmadden@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Swashbucklers
- 11.
- Talley, Jennifer
- 8th Grade Science
- jennifertalley@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Privateers
- 12.
- Toledo, Olga
- 8th Grade Social Studies
- olgatoledo@ccs.k12.nc.us
- Privateers
- 13.
- Vacant
- 8th Grade Science
- Swashbucklers
Custodians/Cafeteria/Bus Drivers
- 1.
- Batton-Mercer, Deborah
- Cafeteria Manager
- cn369@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 2.
- Faulkner, Carey
- Custodian
- careycfaulkner@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 3.
- Gilmore, Daphne
- Cafeteria/Bus Driver
- daphnegilmore@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 4.
- Hollingsworth, Sharon
- Head Custodian
- sharonhollingsworth@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 5.
- Lowe, Antonio
- Custodian
- antoniolowe@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 6.
- Partyka, Dylan
- Custodian
- dylanpartyka@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 7.
- Tharpe, Lori
- Custodian/Bus Driver
- loritharpe@ccs.k12.nc.us
- 8.
- Warfield-Graham, Albert
- Night Custodian Supervisor/Bus Driver
- albertgraham@ccs.k12.nc.us