Staff Directory

Administration & Office Staff

Name Title Email
Blanding, Regina Principal reginablanding@ccs.k12.nc.us
Elliott, Kenneth Assistant Principal kennethelliott@ccs.k12.nc.us
Gilas, Jaime Assistant Principal jaimegilas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Hodges, Stephanie Administrative Assistant/Discipline Clerk stephaniehodges@ccs.k12.nc.us
Culbreth, Jelette Receptionist jeletteculbreth@ccs.k12.nc.us
Purdie, Jennifer Bookkeeper jenniferpurdie@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ivery, Anita Registrar/Data Manager anitaivery@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ratley, Michelle Cafeteria Manager cn368@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ray, Angela Medicine Clerk angelaray@ccs.k12.nc.us

Support Staff

Name Title Email
Chandler, Lenora Guidance Counselor lenorachandler@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ordonez, Jacqueline Guidance Counselor jacquelineordonez@ccs.k12.nc.us
Williams, John Social Worker johnwilliams@ccs.k12.nc.us
Dinnen, Christopher Social Worker christopherdinnen@ccs.k12.nc.us
Davis, Monica Math Instructional Coach monicadavis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lamb-Boone, Laneshia District Instructional Coach laneshialamb-boone@ccs.k12.nc.us
Talarico, Samantha Instructional Coach samanthatalarico@ccs.k12.nc.us
Mathias, Tanja EC Case Manager tanjamathias@ccs.k12.nc.us
Stanley, Crystal SED Resource crystalstanley@ccs.k12.nc.us
EC Resource Teacher
Melvin, Abigail EC Teacher abigailmelvin@ccs.k12.nc.us
EC Co-Op Teacher
ID Moderate Teacher
ID Moderate Teacher
Stewart, Amber Teacher Assistant amberstewart@ccs.k12.nc.us
Fulmore, Charity School Psychologist charityfulmore@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kennings, Carolyn AIG Consultant carolynkennnings@ccs.k12.nc.us
Cordoza, Courtney ESL Teacher courtneycordoza@ccs.k12.nc.us
School Resource Officer
Grant, Benjamin Safe School Coordinator benjamingrant@ccs.k12.nc.us
Scales, James Restorative Justice Teacher jamesscales@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sizemore, Beth School Librarian/Web Manager claireelizabethsizemore@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kounas, Michelle Speech Language Pathologist michellekounas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Hawkins, Tyrone Head Custodian

6th Grade Explorers

Name Title Email
Laughlin-Orr, Lori English Language Arts loriorr@ccs.k12.nc.us
Oris, Ma. Elenita Math maelenitaoris@ccs.k12.nc.us
Howell, Keri-Ann Social Studies & Science keri-annhowell@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade Navigators

Name Title Email
LaValley, Jordan English Language Arts jordanlavalley@ccs.k12.nc.us
Burt, Shalonda Science & Social Studies shalondaburt@ccs.k12.nc.us
Melvin, Mariana Math marianamelvin@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade Falcons

Name Title Email
Hamilton, Darryl English Language Arts darrylhamilton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Williams, Tiffany Math Teacher tiffanyswilliams2@ccs.k12.nc.us
Cook, Stacy Science & Social Studies stacycook@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade Hawks

Name Title Email
Whittington, Beth English Language Arts patsywhittington@ccs.k12.nc.us
Branton, Diana Math dianabranton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science
Hyatt, Brandon Social Studies brandonhyatt@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade Danes

Name Title Email
Hadley, Rebekah English Language Arts rebekahhadley@ccs.k12.nc.us
Grant, Amy Math amygrant@ccs.k12.nc.us
Davis, Brittany Science brittanymdavis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Whittington, Tracy Social Studies tracywhittington@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade Kings

Name Title Email
King, Michelle English Language Arts michelleking@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smith, Tamika Math tamikasmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
Shamburger, Heather Science heathershamburger@ccs.k12.nc.us
Bell, Eric Social Studies ericbell@ccs.k12.nc.us

Electives

Name Title Email
Becton, Donzella CTE donzellabecton@ccs.k12.nc.us
McGhee, Michael CTE michaelmcghee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ingram, Paul Band paulingram@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ray, Michele Orchestra micheleray@ccs.k12.nc.us
Thompson, Marlon Art marlonthompson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Painter, Kloey 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade CTE (Agriculture)
Williams, Venita 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade CTE (STEM) venitawilliams@ccs.k12.nc.us
Arboleda, Lisbeth Spanish lisbetharboleda@ccs.k12.nc.us
Barbour, Scott Health/PE scottbarbour@ccs.k12.nc.us
McFayden, Matthew Health/PE matthewmcfayden@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sensenich, Holly Jo Health/PE hollyjosensenich@ccs.k12.nc.us