Staff Directory

Office Staff

Title Name Email Address
Administrative Assistant Hall, Carrie carriehall@ccs.k12.nc.us
Bookkeeper Hobson, Grace gracehobson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Data Manager Hix, Robin robinhix@ccs.k12.nc.us
Discipline Clerk Lomas, Melissa melissalomas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Registrar Garcia, Kelly kellygarcia@ccs.k12.nc.us
Cafeteria Manager Nathan, Amy cn362@ccs.k12.nc.us
Custodial Supervisor Wallace, Dennis denniswallace@ccs.k12.nc.us
Receptionist Butler, Crystal crystalbutler@ccs.k12.nc.us

Support Staff

Title Name Email Address
School Counselor - 6th Grade Powell, Eunique euniquepowell@ccs.k12.nc.us
School Counselor - 7th Grade Leviner, Margaret margaretleviner@ccs.k12.nc.us
School Counselor - 8th Grade Folsom, Lauren laurenfolsom@ccs.k12.nc.us
School Social Worker Smart, Tina christinasmart@ccs.k12.nc.us
School Exceptional Children Case Worker Nelson, Wendy wendynelson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Instructional Coach Holland, Amber amberholland@ccs.k12.nc.us
Media Coordinator Oxendine, Mary Ellen maryellenoxendine@ccs.k12.nc.us
Media Coordinator(Part-Time) Gates, Barbara barbaragates@ccs.k12.nc.us
Media Clerk Smith, Iris irissmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
ESL Teacher Algarin, Carmen carmenalgarin@ccs.k12.nc.us
AIG Teacher Griffin, Kelly kellygriffin@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade-Moon Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Reyes, Jasmina jasminareyes@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math/Science Herrera, Shannon shannonherrera@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade-Panda Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Sports, Kelley kelleysports@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Dela Serna, Ana anadelaserna@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Arnett, Jason jasonarnett@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Taylor, Jaclin jaclintaylor@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade-Polar Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Delgado, Carissa carissadelgado@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math LeDuc, Ronald ronaldleduc@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Bordeaux,Tysheika tysheikabordeaux@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Flanagan, Denise deniseflanagan@ccs.k12.nc.us

6th Grade-Sun Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Pierce, Bobby bobbypierce@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Henderson, Nyree nyreehenderson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Spellman, Vernicea verniceaspellman@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Young, Robert robertyoung@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade-Red Bears

Subject Name Email Address
ELA/Social Studies Bain, Hannah hannahbain@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math/Science Tally, Angela angelatally@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade-Black Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Hudon, Veronica veronicahudon@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Parker, Michael michaelpparker@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Villagomez, Diane dianevillagomez@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Mitchell, Ryan ryanmitchell@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade-Koala Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Trainor, Patricia patriciatrainor@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Thomas,Novadeen novadeenthomas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Ellis, Christian christianellis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Heflin, Samantha samanthaheflin@ccs.k12.nc.us

7th Grade-Brown Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Lohr, Lucas lucaslohr@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Mincey, Brandi brandimincey@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Stumbling Bear,Nicole nicolestumblingbear@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Drain, Tasha tashadrain@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade-Cave Bears

Subject Name Email Address
ELA/Social Studies Pilkenton, Samantha samanthapilkenton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math/Science Southerland, Gary williamsoutherland@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade- Kodiak Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Frazier, Christen cristenfrazier@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Byrd, Krystal krystalbyrd@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Luttrell, Derek derekluttrell@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Lindquist, Jamie jamielindquist@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade-Atlas Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts Samuel, Qamarah qamarahsamuel@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Ghent, Karin karinghent@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Leigh, Sara saraleigh@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies Franks, Matthew matthewfranks@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade-Grizzly Bears

Subject Name Email Address
English Language Arts McCarthy, Olivia liviamccarthy@ccs.k12.nc.us
Math Carlson, Samantha samanthacarlson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Science Register, Jami jamiregister@ccs.k12.nc.us
Social Studies DeCarmine, Christina christinadecarmine@ccs.k12.nc.us

Electives

Subject Name Email Address
CULTURAL ARTS
Art Dunn, Marcus marcusdunn@ccs.k12.nc.us
Band Kelly, Steven stevenkelly@ccs.k12.nc.us
Chorus Packer, Lisa lisapacker@ccs.k12.nc.us
Orchestra Bossert, Charles charlesbossert@ccs.k12.nc.us
CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE)
Agriculture/Careers Hall, Lisa lisahall@ccs.k12.nc.us
Computer Science Discoveries/Computer Science III/Introduction to Office House, Amber amberhouse@ccs.k12.nc.us
Computer Science Discoveries/Keyboarding/Office Application Production/Introduction to Office @ccs.k12.nc.us
Keyboarding/Office Application Production/Introduction to Office Benders, Terria terriabenders@ccs.k12.nc.us
STEM Shipp, Chaka chakashipp@ccs.k12.nc.us
Family and Consumer Science Garcia, Hannah hannahgarcia@ccs.k12.nc.us
FOREIGN LANGUAGE/GLOBAL CONNECTIONS
French/Global Connections Mandjiny, Andalle andallemandjiny@ccs.k12.nc.us
Spanish Rodriguez, Marlene marlenerodriguez@ccs.k12.nc.us
HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health/Physical Education Lovette, Shawn shawnlovette@ccs.k12.nc.us
Health/Physical Education Hoyt, Dawn dawnhoyt@ccs.k12.nc.us
Health/Physical Education Tew, Adam adamtew@ccs.k12.nc.us