Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Email
Brian Edkins Principal BrianEdkins@ccs.k12.nc.us
Reggie Fields Assistant Principal, Athletic Director ReginaldFields@ccs.k12.nc.us
Mary Price Assistant Principal MaryPrice@ccs.k12.nc.us
Brooke Griffie Assistant Principal BrookeGriffie@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kathleen Ross Assistant Principal KathleenRoss@ccs.k12.nc.us

Office Staff

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Sheilah Bristley Receptionist SheilahBristley@ccs.k12.nc.us
Michelle Johnson Administrative Assistant to Mr. Edkins MichelleJohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Karen Karakos Discipline Clerk KarenKarakos@ccs.k12.nc.us
Courtney Jackson Attendance Clerk CourtneyJackson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Michelle Smithheart Bookkeeper MichelleSmithheart@ccs.k12.nc.us
Wendy Lundy Data Manager WendyLundy@ccs.k12.nc.us

Support Staff

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Safe Schools Coordinator @ccs.k12.nc.us
Amy Karcher AIG Coordinator AmyKarcher@ccs.k12.nc.us
Deputy @ccs.k12.nc.us

Media Center

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Jalosa James Library Media Coordinator JalosaJames@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jean Bullard Media Clerk JeanBullard@ccs.k12.nc.us

Student Services Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Nisa Ontiveros 9th Grade Counselor, Freshmen Experience Liaison, Fee Waivers and Volunteer Program NisaOntiveros@ccs.k12.nc.us
Alison Boyle Lead Counselor, 10th-12th grade, Last Names A -G, GradPoint, Teleconferencing AlisonBoyle@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kimberly Carroll 10th - 12 Grade last names H-N, NCVPS E-Learning Advisor, Military Families, NCAA KimberlyCarroll@ccs.k12.nc.us
Mary Clark Transcript Clerk MaryClark@ccs.k12.nc.us
Elise Denman 10-12th Grade, Last Names O-Z, FTCC High School Connections Coordinator, Fire Academy Liaison EliseDenman@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ashley McGee Social Worker AshleyMcGee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Scott Smith School Psychologist ScottSmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
Howard Lattimore Military Liaison howardlattimore@ccs.k12.nc.us

Career & Technical Education Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Donna Allen Health Science I, II and Nursing Fundamentals DonnaAllen@ccs.k12.nc.us
Michael Casey Public Safety michaelcasey@ccs.k12.nc.us
James Black Public Safety, Criminal Justice I, II JamesBlack@ccs.k12.nc.us
Manuel Hick Principles of Business ManuelHicks@ccs.k12.nc.us
Christel Cooper-Walworth Foods I CCooper-Walworth@ccs.k12.nc.us
Tammy Cox Sports Marketing, Project Management I, II TammyCox@ccs.k12.nc.us
Emily Freeman Career Management, Entrepreneurship I EmilyFreeman@ccs.k12.nc.us
Frankie Farbotko Animal Science I and II, Environment and Natural Resources I and II FrankieFarbotko@ccs.k12.nc.us
Matthew Hanes Drafting I, II Engineering H, II Architecture H MatthewHanes@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jennifer Ivey Adobe Visual Design, Adobe Video Design JenniferIvey@ccs.k12.nc.us
Carla Garrison Foods I and II CarlaGarrison@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sara Bandurraga CTE Coordinator Sarabandurraga@ccs.k12.nc.us
Amanda Nichols Microsoft Applications, Computer Science Principles AmandaNichols@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jimmy Phelps Principles of Business, Career Management JimmyPhelps@ccs.k12.nc.us
Donna Kennedy Health Team Relations, Health Science I, Nursing Fundamentals DonnaKennedy@ccs.k12.nc.us
Todd Turlington Automechanics Intro, I ToddTurlington@ccs.k12.nc.us
Delores Waters Microsoft Applications, Excel DeloresWaters@ccs.k12.nc.us
William West Agriscience Applications, CTE Advanced Studies WilliamWest@ccs.k12.nc.us
Donna Wrench Child Development,  Foods I DonnaWrench@ccs.k12.nc.us
Paul Young Horticulture I, II, Landscaping PaulYoung@ccs.k12.nc.us
Haley Bueing Agricultural Mechanics 1 & 2 haleybueing@ccs.k12.nc.us

Cultural Arts Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Jason Britt Intro Chorus, Prof Chorus, AP Music Theory, Department Chair JasonBritt@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kerry Brown Dance KerryBrown@ccs.k12.nc.us
Morgan Bullard Art I,II, III AllisonWeathington@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jessica Dickerson Art II, III, and IV JessicaDickerson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kerri-Ann Raynor Theater I, II, II, IV Kerri-AnnRaynor@ccs.k12.nc.us
Geoffrey White Orchestra GeoffreyWhite@ccs.k12.nc.us
Michael Williams Band, Color Guard MichaelWilliams@ccs.k12.nc.us

English Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Carol Bartell English III SusanBartell@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jennifer Basham English IV, Yearbook, Department Chair JenniferBasham@ccs.k12.nc.us
Karen Canady English III H, French I, II, KarenCanady@ccs.k12.nc.us
Joe Grates English III H,  AP Language, AP Literature JoeGrates@ccs.k12.nc.us
Devan Herron English I, I H DevanHerron@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lorin Jones English I, English IV H LorinJones@ccs.k12.nc.us
Amy Lucas English II, II H AmyLucas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kaiya Brown English I, III, IV KaiyaBrown@ccs.k12.nc.us
Brittan Phillips English I,II BrittanPhillips@ccs.k12.nc.us

Exceptional Children's Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Joshua Andrade SLD Math and Science, Study Skills JoshuaAndrade@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ishanti Bulla Multihandicapped IshantiBulla@ccs.k12.nc.us
Bonnie Garropy Intro to Math,OCS English , Biology, OCS Preparation II, III BonnieGarropy@ccs.k12.nc.us
Brian Graham Semester prep 1 & 2, Applied science, Intro to math, and Financial management BrianGraham@ccs.k12.nc.us
Marcellina Hardee Resource English I,II,III MarcellinaHardee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Derrick Johnson Foundations of Math I, Math I, III Co-op DerrickJohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Alice Osborne Case Manager AliceOsborne@ccs.k12.nc.us
Joan Owen English II, III Co-op, Math I, II, IIICo-op JoanOwen@ccs.k12.nc.us
Christy Parker English IV, Department Chair, Case Manager ChristyParker@ccs.k12.nc.us
Margaret Pope English I, II, IV and Fundamentals of Math Co-op MargaretPope@ccs.k12.nc.us
Daytoria Glover Resource Math I, Resource Math II, Resource Math III daytoriaglover@ccs.k12.nc.us

Foreign Language Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Karen Canady French I,II, English III H KarenCanady@ccs.k12.nc.us
Marta Godo de Lucas Spanish II MartaLucas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Elsa Gomez ESL ElsaGomez@ccs.k12.nc.us
Stacy Pritchett Spanish I StacyPritchett@ccs.k12.nc.us

JROTC Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Andrew Karakos ROTC II, III, Department Chair AndrewKarakos@ccs.k12.nc.us
Marcus Tucker ROTC I, II, III, IV MarcusTucker@ccs.k12.nc.us

Mathematics Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Martha King Math II, III MarthaKing@ccs.k12.nc.us
Julia Furr Math III, Math III H JuliaFurr@ccs.k12.nc.us
Shannon Hancock Pre-Calculus H,  AP Calculus, Department Chair Shannonhancock@ccs.k12.nc.us
Larell Higginbotham On Medical Leave until Jan. 2021 LarellHigginbotham@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kristen Johnson Foundations of Math I, Math I KristenWallace@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lynne Lewis Math II, Math II H LynneLewis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sara Little Math 2 and Math 2 Honors. SaraLittle@ccs.k12.nc.us
Candace Phipps Math 4 CandacePhipps@ccs.k12.nc.us
Tiffany Kinlaw Foundations of Math I, Math I, Math II TiffanyKinlaw@ccs.k12.nc.us
Rhonda Whisnant Foundations of Math I, Math I RhondaWhisnant@ccs.k12.nc.us

Physical Education Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Joan Callahan Health/PE, Adaptive PE JoanCallahan@ccs.k12.nc.us
Todd Edge Advanced PE and Weight Training ToddEdge@ccs.k12.nc.us
Chris Hall Health/PE, Advanced PE, Department Chair ChrisHall@ccs.k12.nc.us
Alphonza Kee Health/PE AlphonzaKee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jacob Thomas Weight Training JacobThomas@ccs.k12.nc.us

Science Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Helena Edmonds Marine Science, Anatomy/Physiology H, AP  Biology, Biology H, HelenaEdmonds@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ashleigh Harris Biology, Physical Science, Physics AshleighHarris@ccs.k12.nc.us
Katheryn Lee AP Environmental Science, Biology, Earth Science KathyLee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Julie Robinson Earth Science, Physical Science JulieRobinson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Landon W. Smith Earth Science, Physical Science LandonSmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
Angela Spry-Lucas Earth Science, Earth Science H AngelaSpry@ccs.k12.nc.us
Marissa Velez Earth Science, Physical Science MarissaVelez@ccs.k12.nc.us
Debra Anderson Biology debraanderson@ccs.k12.nc.us

Social Studies Department

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Jarrod Britt American History I & II, AP Government JarrodBritt@ccs.k12.nc.us
Arleen Casiano American History I ArleenCasianos@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ryan Grates World History, World History H RyanGrates@ccs.k12.nc.us
Amy Gregory Civics AmyGregory@ccs.k12.nc.us
Jacqueline Johnson American History 2, AP United States History, & Leadership Development (SGA) JacquelineJohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Christopher Lucas AP European History, AP Human Geography, American History I ChristopherLucas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Gary Stephenson World History, World History H, American History I GaryStephenson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Amey Shook American History I, II, AP Psychology AmeyShook@ccs.k12.nc.us
Grace Holden World History, World History H GraceHolden@ccs.k12.nc.us

Teacher Assistants

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Tracy Autry EC Assistant TracyAutry@ccs.k12.nc.us
James Dockery ISS JamesDockery@ccs.k12.nc.us
Melissa Fisher EC Assistant MelissaFisher@ccs.k12.nc.us
Kaitlyn Foster EC Testing Assistant KaitlynEFoster@ccs.k12.nc.us
Anita Griffin EC Assistant AnitaGriffin@ccs.k12.nc.us
Larry Harless ISS LarryHarless@ccs.k12.nc.us
January Hope GradPoint, NCVPS, Computer Lab JanuaryHope@ccs.k12.nc.us
Tim Horne EC Assistant OliverHorne@ccs.k12.nc.us
Pamtronya McLaughlin EC Assistant PamtronyaMcLaughlin@ccs.k12.nc.u</span

Cafeteria

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Donna Carter Cafeteria CN325@ccs.k12.nc.us

Custodial Staff

NAME TITLE EMAIL
Willie Blue Head Custodian WillieBlue@ccs.k12.nc.us
Larie Culbreth Custodian LarieCubreth@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lenora Garner Custodian LenoraGarner@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ray Harvey Custodian RayHarvey@ccs.k12.nc.us
Beth Johnson Custodian bethjohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Bobby Jones Custodian bobbyjones@ccs.k12.nc.us
Roderick Monroe Custodian
Sylvia Thompkins Custodian
Willie Mae West Custodian WillieMaeWest@ccs.k12.nc.us