Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Email
Derrickson, Kimberly Assistant Principal kimberlyderrickson@ccs.k12.nc.us
McMillan, John E. Principal johnemcmillan@ccs.k12.nc.us
Raines, Sheral Assistant Principal sheralraines@ccs.k12.nc.us

Office Staff

Name Title Email
Bain, Eboni Communities in Schools ebonibain@ccs.k12.nc.us
Board, Mercedes Discipline Clerk mercedesboard@ccs.k12.nc.us
Covington, Jacqueline Data Manager jackiecovington@ccs.k12.nc.us
Harrington, Leomi L.E.A.D. Success Mentor leomiharrington@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lamb-Boone, Laneshia Instructional Coach (Math) laneshialamb-boone@ccs.k12.nc.us
Leggett, Cara Safe Schools Coordinator caraleggett@ccs.k12.nc.us
Mack-Malloy, Tamisha Instructional Coach (ELA) tamishamack@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ornelas-Beverly, Nicole Receptionist nicoleornelasbeverly@ccs.k12.nc.us
Pierce, Daniel School Resource Officer danielpierce@ccs.k12.nc.us
Robinson, Cachet Bookkeeper cachetrobinson@ccs.k12.nc.us
TBA Medicine Clerk
Thomas, Cheryl District Instructional Coach cherylthomas@ccs.k12.nc.us
Young, Katrina School Nurse katrinayoung@ccs.k12.nc.us

Counseling and Resource Center

Name Title Email
Crain, Kayla School Counselor kaylacrain@ccs.k12.nc.us
Harrison, Z'Tyla Social Worker ztylaharrison@ccs.k12.nc.us
Hearp, Mine School Psychologist minehearp@ccs.k12.nc.us
Scippio, Cariyah Social Worker cariyahscippio@ccs.k12.nc.us
TBA School Counselor

6th Grade

Name Subject Team Email
Barr, Stacey Math Ground Breakers staceybarr@ccs.k12.nc.us
Cassetta, Melanie Science Ground Breakers melaniecassetta@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lee, Karen ELA Ground Breakers karenlee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lee, Tamara Social Studies Pathfinders tamaralee@ccs.k12.nc.us
Martin-Davis, Sadainya Math Pathfinders sadainyamartin@ccs.k12.nc.us
Reed, James Social Studies Ground Breakers jamesreed@ccs.k12.nc.us
Stills, Abbie ELA Pathfinders abbiestills@ccs.k12.nc.us
TBA Science Pathfinders

7th Grade

Name Subject Team Email
Asesor, Michael Science Innovators michaelasesor@ccs.k12.nc.us
Devone, Jasmine Math Innovators jasminedevone@ccs.k12.nc.us
Lodenquai, Edward Science Game Changers edwardlodenquai@ccs.k12.nc.us
Nash, Dwayne Math Game Changers dwaynenash@ccs.k12.nc.us
Packer, Anthony Social Studies Innovators anthonypacker@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sanchez, Don Social Studies Game Changers donsanchez@ccs.k12.nc.us
Scott, Lakenya ELA Game Changers lakenyascott@ccs.k12.nc.us
Umbac, Jessa ELA Innovators jessaumbac@ccs.k12.nc.us

8th Grade

Name Subject Team Email
Click, Fredrick Social Studies Visionaries fredrickclick@ccs.k12.nc.us
Garcia, Michael Math Visionaries michaelfrazergarcia@ccs.k12.nc.us
Gines, Marco ELA Trailblazers marcogines@ccs.k12.nc.us
Heyward, Robin Science Trailblazers robinheyward@ccs.k12.nc.us
McNeill, Quiana Math Trailblazers quianamcneill@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smith, Natasha ELA Visionaries natashasmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smith, Ranaldo Science Visionaries ranaldosmith@ccs.k12.nc.us
Tanner, Robert Social Studies Trailblazers roberttanner@ccs.k12.nc.us
Name Area Email
Barrozo, Alelie IDM aleliebarrozo@ccs.k12.nc.us
Billings, Lester AU lesterbillings@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ellis, Cheryl Behavior Interventionist/SED Resource cherylellis@ccs.k12.nc.us
Embalsado, Santa ESL santaembalsado@ccs.k12.nc.us
Graves, Avery 7th Grade SLD averygraves@ccs.k12.nc.us
Hird, Adrienne EC Case Manager adriennehird@ccs.k12.nc.us
Holder-Randolph, Lashondra IDM lashondraholder@ccs.k12.nc.us
Johnson, Tareva 6th Grade SLD tarevajohnson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Morrisey, Dora AU doramorrisey@ccs.k12.nc.us
Owens-Pittman, Robin AIG robinowens-pittman@ccs.k12.nc.us
Priest, Amber 8th Grade SLD amberpriest@ccs.k12.nc.us
Ruffin, Torri IDM torriruffin@ccs.k12.nc.us
Smartt, Roxann SED roxannsmartt@ccs.k12.nc.us
Stage, Judy Educational Sign Language Interpreter judystage@ccs.k12.nc.us

Elective Teachers

Name Subject Email
Benton, Talia S.T.E.M. taliabenton@ccs.k12.nc.us
Braddy, Rachel Study Skills rachelbraddy@ccs.k12.nc.us
Crumble, Michael P.E./Health michaelcrumble@ccs.k12.nc.us
House, James P.E./Health jameshouse@ccs.k12.nc.us
Mackey, Justin Orchestra justinmackey@ccs.k12.nc.us
Morris, Collett CTE collettmorris@ccs.k12.nc.us
Redding, Benjamin Media Coordinator benjaminredding@ccs.k12.nc.us
Sweeney, Ryan Spanish ryansweeney@ccs.k12.nc.us
Thompson, Jasen Band jasenthompson@ccs.k12.nc.us
Torrey, William CTE williamtorrey@ccs.k12.nc.us
White, Dimple Restorative Justice Facilitator dimplewhite@ccs.k12.nc.us

Assistants

Name Title Email
Clark, Morris Teacher Assistant clarkmmorris@ccs.k12.nc.us
Devone, Helen Teacher Assistant helendevone@ccs.k12.nc.us
Martin, Tammy Teacher Assistant tammymmartin@ccs.k12.nc.us
McNair, Tonya Teacher Assistant tonyamcnair@ccs.k12.nc.us
Rochelle, John Teacher Assistant johnrochelle@ccs.k12.nc.us
Williams, Cherrod Teacher Assistant cherrodwilliams@ccs.k12.nc.us

Custodians

Name Title Email
Lewis, Darrell Head Custodian darrwlllewis@ccs.k12.nc.us

Cafeteria

Name Title Phone
Ferrari, Anna Cafeteria Manager 910-868-2801